TSMC's net profit in the third quarter of 2026 was NT$763.06 billion, a year-on-year increase of 68.7%
The Block
1h ago
Ai Focus
TSMC announced that for the third quarter ending September 30, 2026, consolidated revenue amounted to NT$149.424 billion, a year-on-year increase of 50.9%; net profit was NT$763.06 billion, a year-on-year increase of 68.7%; and diluted earnings per share were NT$29.43. In US dollars, third-quarter revenue was $46.72 billion, a year-on-year increase of 41.2%.
Helpful
No.Help

IT News from October 15th: TSMC released a statement today regarding the third quarter as of September 30, 2026:

Combined revenue amounted to NT$149.424 billion (Note from IT: The current exchange rate is approximately RMB 310.951 billion), representing a year-on-year increase of 50.9% and a month-on-month increase of 17.6%.

Net profit amounted to NT$763.06 billion (approximately RMB 158.793 billion at current exchange rates), a year-on-year increase of 68.7% and a month-on-month increase of 8%.

Diluted earnings per share amounted to NT$29.43 (approximately RMB 6.1 at current exchange rates), representing a year-on-year increase of 68.7%.

In US dollars, TSMC's revenue in the third quarter was 46.72 billion US dollars (approximately 313.327 billion yuan at current exchange rates), representing a year-on-year increase of 41.2% and a quarter-on-quarter increase of 16.2%.

TSMC's gross margin in the third quarter was 66.4%, operating profit margin was 58.7%, and net profit margin was 51.1%.

In the third quarter, TSMC's 2nm shipments accounted for 8% of total wafer revenue; 3nm revenue accounted for 33%; 5nm revenue accounted for 28%; and 7nm revenue accounted for 10%. Advanced technologies (defined as 7nm and more advanced technologies) accounted for 79% of TSMC's total wafer revenue.

Tip
$0
Like
0
Save
0
Views 22
HKWDB reminds readers to view blockchain rationally, stay aware of risks, and beware of virtual token issuance and speculation. All content on this site represents market information or related viewpoints only and does not constitute any form of investment advice. If you find sensitive content, please click“Report”,and we will handle it promptly。
Submit
Comment 0
Hot
Latest
No comments yet. Be the first!
Related
LG 27-inch G8 Monitor Hits New Low, Supports 4K 240Hz / FHD 480Hz Switchable
The UltraGear 27G850A monitor, launched by LG in January 2025, was available for a real payment of 2819 yuan during JD.com's 11.11 promotional event. This monitor features a 27-inch sixth-generation Nano IPS Black panel, supports dual-mode switching between 3840x2160@240Hz and 1920x1080@480Hz resolutions, and has passed the VESA DisplayHDR 600 certification.
The Block
·2026-10-15 15:46:25
3
Hot CPI Triggers $106 Million in Liquidation, Ethereum Price Drops Nearly 6%
Ethereum prices fell nearly 6% on October 15 to around $2,350, due to stronger-than-expected U.S. inflation data that triggered selling. On Binance, over $106 million in long positions of ETH were liquidated within an hour. In September, U.S. CPI rose 0.6% month-on-month and 3.7% year-on-year, and traders are now focusing on the Federal Reserve's subsequent interest rate path.
crypto.news
·2026-10-15 15:46:24
5
Unofficial: NVIDIA DLSS preset C appears, and RTX 30-series graphics cards can also be used.
Open-source graphics card tool Universal MFG Unlocker v1.5.0 released, cracking NVIDIA's newly launched DLSS frame generation "preset C", allowing players of RTX 30 series graphics cards to also experience it for free, with performance improvements of up to 35%. This tool is compatible with DLSS 310.9.16 runtime and integrates support for enabling Intel XeSS multi-frame generation on NVIDIA, AMD, and Intel graphics cards through OptiScaler.
The Block
·2026-10-15 15:46:19
6
TSMC's third-quarter profits exceeded expectations, maintaining high growth
TSMC stated that its net profit in the third quarter increased by 69% to NT$763.1 billion, approximately $23.6 billion, exceeding analysts' expectations; sales for the same period also rose by 51% to $47 billion, surpassing expectations as well. The company also mentioned that this year's capital expenditure is set to reach up to $64 billion, a record high.
The Block
·2026-10-15 15:35:25
7
Aipai Esports brings ODIN APEX WS3000 power supply: Platinum efficiency, 4 channels of 12V-2×6
Apexgaming (Aipai Esports) launches ODIN APEX WS3000 power supply on e-commerce platforms, with a power output of 3000W. It complies with ATX12V 3.1 and PCIe CEM 5.1 specifications and has passed the 80PLUS platinum efficiency certification. The product is equipped with fully modular embossed wires, all-Japanese capacitors, and a 140mm dual-ball bearing fan. It provides 4 channels of native 12V-2×6 outputs and is priced at 5,999 yuan, but it has not yet been officially put on sale.
The Block
·2026-10-15 15:35:24
6
View More